Tocopherol is a fat-soluble, naturally-occurring form of Vitamin E. The most predominant molecule in the Vitamin E family is alpha-tocopherol, so when the term tocopherol is used alone it usually refers to alpha-tocopherol. It is popular in skin care products and sunscreens. It is a potent lipid phase antioxidant that protects the skin by reducing the formation of free radicals from environmental aggressors thereby helping to reduce photo-ageing and protecting the skin from photo-carcinogenesis. It has many benefits to the skin including hydration, skin conditioning, wound healing, reducing inflammation and it strengthens the skin barrier, helping to maintain the lipid balance and protect the skin from transepidermal water loss. It also enhances the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients. The other more common form of Vitamin E is Tocopheryl acetate. The term Vitamin E doesn’t just refer to one molecule but a family of molecules that are chemically similar.
We’d like to understand your Skin Type better!
If this is your first time buying Dermastore Active Ingredient products, we’ll need you to complete Dr Webster’s Facial Skin Assessment for Anti-Ageing, it’s free and takes just 45 seconds!
Alternatively, if you’ve filled in our Assessment before, please login to continue.X