Squalene is a common lipid produced by the sebaceous glands. It plays a role in keeping the skin moisturised. It can also be found in olives and wheat germ and therefore incorporated into skincare products. When squalene is hydrogenated it converts to skin-friendlier and safer Squalane, although some companies have been successful in stabilising Squalene as a safe and effective ingredient independently.
We’d like to understand your Skin Type better!
If this is your first time buying Dermastore Active Ingredient products, we’ll need you to complete Dr Webster’s Facial Skin Assessment for Anti-Ageing, it’s free and takes just 45 seconds!
Alternatively, if you’ve filled in our Assessment before, please login to continue.X