Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a stable, oil-soluble form of Vitamin C used in skincare products and sunscreens. It is a more gentle form of Vitamin C and therefore suited to those with sensitive skins – being oil-soluble it has an affinity with the skin which contains lipids. It provides all the same benefits as other forms of Vitamin C, helping to stimulate collagen synthesis, reducing pigmentation and promoting brightening of the skin. It also has antioxidant benefits as it is a free radical scavenger. It works well when used together with other forms of Vitamin C in anti-ageing products
L-Ascorbic Acid, the purest form of Vitamin C is water-soluble and Tetrahexydecyl Ascorbate (TA) is oil-soluble – some believe that TA is able to penetrate the lipid layer into the dermis better than L-Ascorbic Acid. However, studies show that if L-Ascorbic acid is correctly formulated according to strict parameters (SkinCeuticals = Duke’s parameters) it is equally able to penetrate into the dermis to stimulate collagen.
We’d like to understand your Skin Type better!
If this is your first time buying Dermastore Active Ingredient products, we’ll need you to complete Dr Webster’s Facial Skin Assessment for Anti-Ageing, it’s free and takes just 45 seconds!
Alternatively, if you’ve filled in our Assessment before, please login to continue.X